The Most Reverend Robert J. Hermann

Bishop Robert J. HermannAuxiliary Bishop-emeritus
Archdiocese of St. Louis
20 Archbishop May Dr.
St. Louis, MO 63119
Phone: 314-792-7414
Fax: 314-792-7415
Email Bishop Hermann 


The Most Reverend Robert J. Hermann has served the Archdiocese of St. Louis as Auxiliary Bishop-emeritus since 2010, having served as Auxiliary Bishop since 2002.

Bishop Hermann is in residence at the Saint Louis Cathedral Basilica rectory.

Auxiliary Bishop-emeritus’s Ministry Team:

An official photo of Bishop Hermann, and other resources, are available in the Archdiocese of St. Louis Press Kit upon agreeing to the terms for proper usage.

Personal

  • Born: Aug. 1934, Weingarten, Mo.
  • Parish of Origin: Our Lady Help of Christians Parish, Weingarten, Mo.
  • Priesthood Ordination: March 30, 1963, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Episcopal Appointment: Oct. 16, 2002 by Pope John Paul II
  • Episcopal Ordination: Dec. 12, 2002, St. Louis, Mo., by Archbishop Justin Rigali

Education

  • Master of Arts degree in English, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, Mo., 1966
  • Kenrick Seminary, St. Louis, Mo., 1963
  • Bachelor of Arts degree in Philosophy, Cardinal Glennon College, St. Louis, Mo., 1959
  • St. Louis Preparatory Seminary, St. Louis, Mo., 1955

Administrative Experience

  • Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 12/2010 - Present
  • Archdiocesan Administrator, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 7/2008 – 6/2009
  • Auxiliary Bishop and Vicar General, Archdiocese of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO,
    2002-2010
  • Chair, Agency Review Task Force, Archdiocese of St. Louis, St. Louis, M0, 2000-2002
  • Dean, Northwest Deanery, Archdiocese of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, 1996-2002
  • Supervisor, Acolyte Internship Program for Kenrick Seminary, St. Louis, MO, 1982-2001
  • Director, Catholic Charismatic Renewal, St. Louis, MO, 1979-1982

Pastoral Experience

  • Columnist for St. Louis Review
  • Retreat Director
  • Pastor, Incarnate Word Parish, Chesterfield, Mo., June 1988-August 2002
  • Pastor, St. Andrew Parish, Lemay, Mo., April 1982-June 1988
  • Associate Pastor, St. Pius X Parish, Glasgow Village, Mo., May 1979-April 1982
  • Associate Pastor (part-time), Most Holy Trinity Parish, St. Louis, Mo., June 1976-May 1979
  • Associate Pastor (part-time), Holy Cross Parish, Baden, Mo., October 1972-June 1976 (full-time teacher at St. Louis Preparatory Seminary North)
  • Associate Pastor (part-time), Holy Ghost Parish, Berkeley, Mo., May 1968-October 1972 (full-time teacher at St. Louis Preparatory Seminary North
  • Assistant Pastor (part-time), St. Cronan Parish, St. Louis, Mo., September 1964-May 1968 (full-time student at Saint Louis University 1964-1966)
  • Assistant Pastor (part-time), St. Catherine of Siena, Pagedale, Mo., August, 1963-September 1964 (part-time teacher at Mercy High School)
  • Assistant Pastor (temporary), Our Lady Help of Christians Parish, Weingarten, Mo., May 1963-August 1963

Teaching Experience

  • Teacher, St. Louis Preparatory Seminary North, August 1967-1979
  • Teacher, DeAndreas High School, St. Louis, Mo., 1966-1967
  • Part-time teacher, Mercy High School, St. Louis, Mo., 1963-1964