2016 MLK Model of Justice Awards

By Sue Brown, Director of Marketing and Community Relations

The Martin Luther King, Jr. Model of Justice Award is an annual award for a noble cause. This award is presented to high school students who have demonstrated, through their attitude and their work, a commitment to serving humanity in the broader community. These students have made justice a central part of their lives, and have committed themselves “to the noble struggle for equal rights.”

2016 School Honorees

Sarahn Bastian—Barat Academy

Aaron Tucker—Bishop DuBourg High School

Brent Anderson—Cardinal Ritter College Preparatory High School

Julian Mitchell—Chaminade College Preparatory School

Sangeeth John—Christian Brothers College Preparatory High School

Julie Gauthier—Cor Jesu Academy

Ray Stewart—De Smet Jesuit

Brittany Krafft—Duchesne High School (St. Charles)

Jay’la Scott—Incarnate Word Academy

Andrew Heying—John F. Kennedy Catholic High School

Claire Shroba—Nerinx Hall

TySheyanna Montgomery—Notre Dame High School

Abigail Kenyon—Rosati-Kain High School

Kelsey Purdy—St. Dominic High School

Erica Huber—St. Francis Borgia Regional High School

John Brennan—St. John Vianney High School

Niya Tandy—St. Joseph’s Academy

Timothy Thompson—St. Louis Priory High School

Brendan Underwood—St. Louis University High School

Joshua Newhouse— St. Mary’s High School

Levi Krauss—St. Vincent High School

Emily Mach—Trinity Catholic High School

Sarah Schlote—Ursuline Academy

Sally Heil—Valle Catholic High School

Le Le Bell—Villa Duchesne

Claire Krummenacher—Vistation Academy

Parish Honorees

 2016 Parish Honorees (cont’d.from page 1)

 Allison Rupp—All Saints (St. Peters)

Holly Radke—Assumption (O’Fallon)

Gaelen Joseph—Blessed Teresa of Calcutta

Elise Nikolaisen—Incarnate Word

Danielle Farmer—Mary, Mother of the Church

Rachel Fleischut—Mary, Queen of Peace

Tamesha Wallace—Our Lady of the Holy Cross

Carolyn Vossenkemper—Sacred Heart (Troy)

Temani Combs—St. Alphonsus Ligouri “Rock”

Dwayne J. Simmons—St. Elizabeth, Mother of John the Baptist

Ally Dowling—St. Margaret Mary Alacoque

Taylor Prince—St. Nicholas

William Rackers—St. Theodore (Flint Hill)

 

Congratulations to all awardees!